HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] the market KONYNE-HT derived from blood or plasma which had not
been tested or screened for the AIDS virus, and also negligent
for failing to warn that the plasma it used to manufacture the
KONYNE-HT administered to Mr. Spence had not been tested for the
presence of the AIDS virus. In the alternative, plaintiff claims
Miles is liable pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. 68-32-102. These
claims are premised upon Tennessee law and the plaintiff has
invoked the Court's diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
1332.
III. Analysis
A. Tenn.Code Ann. Section 68-32-102
[7] The first question to be resolved is whether plaintiff can
maintain a cause of action against Miles pursuant to Tenn.Code
Ann. 68-32-102 which provides in part:
(a) All facilities collecting fresh human blood or plasma
directly from an individual donor shall have such blood or plasma
tested for the potential presence of the causative agent for
Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS).
(b) Any blood shown by appropriate medical testing to be
potentially contaminated by the causative agent for AIDS shall
not be used for transfusions, or for any other purposes which may
pose a threat of transmission of the virus.
(c) Any person who contracts AIDS from any contaminated blood or
blood product shall have a cause of action for damages, including
all medical expenses, against any facility supplying untested
blood, if such person can establish that such person received any
untested blood, or blood product derived therefrom, from such
supplier.
The statute was enacted by the General Assembly of Tennessee
effective March 24, 1986. It creates a new cause of action
whereby a person who contracts AIDS from any untested blood or
blood product can recover damages from the supplying facility.
[8] Does the AIDS statute provide the Spences a cause of action
in this case? The general rule in Tennessee is that "a statute
will be presumed to operate prospectively and not retroactively